Privacy Policy

narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net / Health Union Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 23, 2019

Last Updated: May 11, 2021

At Health Union we take your privacy seriously.

Legal language can be confusing. So, we hope the answers to these Frequently Asked Questions help you understand what our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are all about. Please note that these FAQs are not a replacement for the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, so be sure to read them in their entirety.


Health Union’s Privacy Policy has been established to help consumers understand the information we may collect or gather when you use and visit narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net. This Privacy Policy also applies to information that we obtain when you communicate or interact with us outside of the Site, including by e-mail, telephone and otherwise. BY USING OR VISITING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF USE AND CERTIFY THAT YOU HAVE FULLY REVIEWED AND UNDERSTAND THE PRIVACY POLICY OF narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net, WHICH MAY BE UPDATED AND AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATE WITH US.

Keep in mind that the Privacy Policy applies only to Health Union-owned and -operated sites and does not apply to third party websites, webpages, blogs, applications, widgets or other experiences that we may link to, or that may be offered by third parties (“Third Party Sites”). Links to Third Party Sites are provided only for your convenience and, as such, you access them at your own risk.

Terms not otherwise defined herein have the meanings provided in the Terms of Use.


How We Collect Information

Information You Provide to Us. We collect identity and contact information that you provide directly to us, including when you register for an account, participate in certain activities on the Site, respond to a survey or provide other feedback about the Site, or contact us with questions or comments about the Site. Identity and contact information may include your name, age, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, gender, profile picture, social media handles and information you provide via Facebook or Google account, if applicable. We will not ask for or request sensitive information, such as government identifiers or financial information. Please do not provide this information to us through e-mails, feedback forms or in any other way unless specifically requested.

Information Generated from Use of the Site. We also collect certain information when you access, browse and use our Site, including information that we automatically receive and record from your browser or mobile platform on our server logs. This information helps us operate and provide our Site to you, and includes standard information about visits and system capabilities, such as:

  • Device information - information about the device(s) you use to access our Site, including MAC address, IP address, browser type and version, your location, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device type, device and application identifiers, operating information, mobile carrier, and cookies;
  • Activity information - information about your visits to the Site, including the full URL clickstream to, through, and from the Site, including dates and times; pages you view, searches you run, length of time browsing search results, specific search results you select to view, length of visits to other pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), your engagement with certain variable/dynamic elements of a page and methods used to browse away from the page; and
  • Technical information – information about technical performance of the Site during your visit, including page response times and download errors; and information we need and use to facilitate your use of our Site (including to provide access to third party websites and services), such as URL requests, destination IP addresses, or device configuration details.

Some of the information we collect is generated using cookies and beacons. For more details about cookies, beacons, and your choices, see Cookies and Beacons below.

Information from Other Sources. In order to serve you better, we may also combine information you provide to us on the Site or information about your use of the Site with information from third parties, including demographic or public information. Such third parties may include service providers, such as Salesforce.com, Inc., Facebook, Inc., and Google Inc., advertising service partners, and ad networks that help us understand our Users and provide better service to our Users.

Job Applicants / Employees. As part of the application process, we may collect your contact information as well as certain information about you, including, race, ethnicity, previous employment and education history, references, information relating to disabilities, physical or mental health information, sexual orientation, veteran status, trade union membership, immigration or naturalization records, information relating to your criminal record and background check, interview notes, test scores, and any correspondence between us.

If you accept a position with us, we may collect some of the information listed above as well as other information necessary to manage your employment relationship, including your government identification number or tax file number and bank account information.

To see all the categories of personal information we collect from you, click here.

How Information May Be Used

Personal Information. Personal information is information that we can use to identify or contact you, such as your username, password, and e-mail address (collectively,“Personal Information”).

It is important for you to understand that it is not mandatory for you to provide your Personal Information to use or visit the Site. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to use all of our Site’s features and services. We only collect Personal Information that you have provided to us by choosing to register with the Site, signing up for any tools or services such as newsletters or alerts, or in the course of your participation in a survey, forum, blog or other interactive activity. In addition, any Personal Information you submit in connection with your participation in a contest, giveaway or other promotion sponsored by Health Union or any of its affiliates will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions.

We may use Personal Information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

  • to create and manage your account;
  • to provide the Site to you;
  • to evaluate the quality of the information available on the Site, provide more relevant content, analyze Site usage, and improve the Site;
  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered (for example, to respond to your inquiries or fulfill a request you made using the Site);
  • to deliver communications or obtain feedback relevant to your use of the Site;
  • to develop, market, sell or provide products and services, including advertisements on this Site and other websites;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business, including conducting surveys and market research, developing new products, services, and promotions (such as, for example, special events, programs, offers, contests), analyzing and enhancing existing products, services, and promotions, managing our communications; performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions;
  • for detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity; and
  • as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements, process or provisions.

In addition, we may use your information as described in any notice provided at the time you provide the information; and for any other purpose for which you may provide consent.

Health Union encourages you to omit any Personal Information or other sensitive information from Your Content. Health Union does not intend for Users to include Personal Information in User Content, and does not review or approve all User Content before posting. Your Content will be posted in public areas of the Site and treated by Health Union as non-confidential Non-Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, regardless of whether it contains Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information. We may also gather some non-personal information about you during your use or visit to the Site. Non-Personal Information is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Non-Personal Information”). Health Union also may use your Non-Personal Information to present you with targeted content and advertisements (including on third party websites and applications). Such targeted content and advertisements may include marketing for the Site, or the sites, products or services of our business and advertising partners. Your Non-Personal Information also may be used to optimize and determine the effectiveness of content and advertisements, analyze interactions with content and advertisements.

We may also combine information about your use of our Site with information that we obtain from other Users to use in an aggregate or anonymous manner for similar purposes. Information collected on the Site will be gathered by us directly or through third party service providers working on our behalf.

Job Applicants / Employees. If you are a job applicant, we may use your Personal Information as necessary to determine your fitness for a position, to make any relevant adjustments during the recruitment process, and for equal opportunities monitoring. If you are an employee, we may use your Personal Information as necessary to perform the employment contract with you.

Links to Third Party Sites

Some services, content and advertisements which appear on the Site are hosted on, or contain links to, Third Party Sites. Health Union does not control or endorse any Third Party Sites. If you provide Personal Information to the Third Party Sites, remember that the privacy policies of those third parties apply. We are not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any Third Party Sites, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. We also are not responsible or liable for any privacy or security policies of any Third Party Site.

In addition, if you participate in the interactive features on the Site (by posting comments or testimonials) or if you share information with social media sites (such as Facebook® or Twitter®), you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other Users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the information you choose to disclose and make public in these forums.

Please be aware that if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement on our Site, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria, even though we have not shared your Personal Information.

How We May Share the Information We Gather

Personal Information. Health Union shares Personal Information with sponsors and our vendors, service providers, suppliers, and business partners in limited circumstances, including:

  • You have expressly consented to our sharing of the information (for example, if you have indicated an interest in receiving information about a clinical trial, we may share your e-mail address with the trial sponsor);
  • For our vendors and service providers (for example, advertising networks and data analytics providers) to perform certain services on our behalf, including helping us operate and improve our business or provide our Site to you, as described in this Privacy Policy; or
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Health Union, its Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Please be aware that, in certain circumstances, once we share Personal Information with another company, the information received by the other company is controlled by that company and becomes subject to the other company’s privacy practices.

We may also transfer or assign Personal Information to third parties as a result of, or in connection with, a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, bankruptcy, reorganization, or liquidation.

To see all the categories of personal information we share, click here.

Non-Personal Information. In addition, we may share or make available Non-Personal Information, including aggregated or anonymized data:

  • with analytics, search engine, or other service providers that help us improve our Site;
  • to report to our affiliates, licensors and service providers, advertising partners and ad networks about the use of various aspects of the Site;
  • with other Users or prospective Users of the Site; and
  • to advertisers and advertising networks to select and serve relevant advertisements.

Job Applicants / Employees. If you are a job applicant, we may share Personal Information with employment/recruitment agencies or background screening providers as part of the recruitment process. If you are an employee, we may share Personal Information with third parties where required by law or with our employees, contractors, designated agents, or third-party service providers who require such information to assist us with administering the employment relationship with you, including third-party service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf. Third-party service providers may include, but are not limited to, payroll processors, benefits administration providers, and data storage or hosting providers.


Cookies and Beacons

Please note that the following information in this "Cookies and Beacons" Section does not apply to Users located in the European Union (EU). Health Union does not collect or retain any cookies or beacons on Users known to be located in the EU.

We may use cookies, beacons and similar technologies, now or in the future, to support the functionality of our Site. This provides a better experience when you visit our Site and allows us to improve our Site. Our service providers, advertising partners and ad networks may use cookies and beacons to collect and share information about your activities both on our Site and on other websites, including, for example, to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. In addition, third parties that are unaffiliated with us may also collect information about you, including tracking your browsing history, when you use our Site. We do not have control over these third party collection practices. If you wish to minimize these third-party collections, you can adjust the settings of your browsers or install plug-ins and add-ins.

  • Browser Cookies. A browser cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. That cookie then communicates with servers, ours or those of other companies that we authorize to collect data for us, and allows recognition of your personal device. We associate cookies with Personal Information in order to allow you to use the automatic recognition capabilities on restricted areas of the Site or ask us to contact you with additional marketing information. We do not otherwise collect Personal Information from browser cookies and we do not associate browser cookies with your Personal Information.You may use the tools available on your computer or other device to set your browser to refuse or disable all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being set. However, if you refuse or disable all browser cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts or use certain features or functionality of our Site.If you would like to deactivate automatic recognition after registration, you may disable the persistent cookie that supports recognition using the tools in your browser. If you choose to disable the cookies that support automatic recognition, you will need to re-enter your email and password each time you access a gated portion of the Site.

    Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it refuses all cookies, we may use cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

    To learn more about cookies, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Beacons. Our Site and e-mails may contain small electronic files known as beacons (also referred to as web beacons, clear GIFs, pixel tags and single-pixel GIFs) that permit us to, for example, count Users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other website-related statistics. Beacons in e-mail marketing campaigns allow us to track your responses and your interests in our content, offerings and web pages. You may use the tools in your device to disable these technologies as well.

Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the Site and improve our content. Personal Information is not collected from Google Analytics. For further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit the following site: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google Analytics enables us and our third party vendors, including Google, to match the interests of our Site’s visitors with appropriate ads after they leave our website through remarketing services. As a result, a visitor to our Site may see a customized advertisement on a Google search results page, or other webpage, after leaving the Site. Data collected through the use of “DoubleClick cookies” does not include your Personal Information and will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you by visiting Google’s Ads Settings page here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also permanently opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you by visiting this page: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Media Integration. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from social media platforms. You may choose to connect to us through a social media platform, such as Facebook or Twitter, and when you do, we may collect additional information from you, such as your screen names, profile picture, and contact information through the social media platform. Please be advised that social media platforms may also collect information from you. When you click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button or Twitter’s “Tweet” button, that particular social network’s plugin will be activated and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. We do not have control over the collection, use and sharing practices of social media platforms and encourage you to review their usage and disclosure policies and practices, including the data security practices, before using the social media platforms.


Your Choices

Your Cookies Preferences. Health Union believes in providing you with an optimal experience and may use the data provided through cookies or web beacons to display advertisements or content that match your preferences on this Site or other websites. You always have the option to set your browser cookies setting as you wish. You can at any time decide to delete all cookies on your computer. It is important for you to know that for an optimal use of Health Union operated sites, your browser should accept cookies, as it will enable us to experience all the tools and functionalities available on the Site.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals. Our Site does not respond to or alter its practices detailed herein based upon your selection of the “Do Not Track” setting or other “opt out” setting or feature that may be offered by your browser; however, we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Email Communications. You may use the Site without providing any Personal Information. If you sign up on this Site to receive electronic newsletters or promotional emails from narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net/Health Union, including new ideas, market research, survey and clinical trial opportunities, special offers and event information, or to otherwise receive communications about our or our partners’ products and services, you have the right at any time to opt out of receiving emails from us by emailing contact@narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net or clicking the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of all communications we send. There is no charge to you to unsubscribe.

Digital Advertising Alliance. Health Union and some of our third party advertisers and display networks participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising and Self-Regulatory Program for Multi-Site Data and allow consumers to opt-out of targeted advertising based on web activity tracking. For more information regarding the foregoing, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note that even if our third party advertisers or display networks participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising or Self-Regulatory Program for Multi-Site Data, and you opt out of targeted advertising based on web activity tracking, you still may receive standard advertisements from us and targeted advertisements from third parties. You may need to re-click the link and follow the instructions provided therein if you delete cookies or other similar technology or use a different computer, device or browser.

Updating Information. The accuracy of the information we have about you is very important. Users may update their information at any time by logging in to their narcolepsy.sleep-disorders.net user account and updating their profile questions. Otherwise, to review or correct your Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@health-union.com. You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to update your information on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so. Authorized agents may submit requests using the instructions described above.

Accessing Information. You have the right to request that we disclose personal information that we collect, use, and share about you. You also have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your access right. To request access to your Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@health-union.com or click here to download our request form that you may mail or fax us. You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to access your information on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so. Authorized agents may submit requests using the instructions described above.

Deleting Information. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions. Once we have received and confirmed your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information, unless an exception applies. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your deletion right. To request that we delete your Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@health-union.com or click here to download our request form that you may mail or fax us.You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to delete your information on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so. Authorized agents may submit requests using the instructions described above.

Sale Opt-out. To submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, send an email to privacy@health-union.com with the subject line “do not sell info.” You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your opt-out right. You may also use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent signed written permission to do so. Authorized agents may submit requests using the instructions described above.

Security

Health Union uses reasonable administrative, physical and electronic security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information. No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Health Union to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect personal information, neither Health Union nor our service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, in particular on open forums. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Protection of Children

As clearly stated in our Terms of Use, this Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age. Individuals under the age of 13 should only use our Site with the permission and under the supervision of a parent or guardian. Individuals under the age of 13 should not attempt to provide us with any Personal Information. If you think we have received Personal Information from children under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@health-union.com. By registering for an account or submitting any Personal Information to us, you represent and warrant that you are 13 years of age or older.

Your California Privacy Rights
We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your consent. California residents under 18 years old, in certain circumstances, may request and obtain removal of Personal Information about you and posted on our Site. Please be mindful that this would not ensure complete removal of the content posted on our Site by you. To make any request pursuant to California privacy law, please contact us at privacy@health-union.com.


International Jurisdictions

The Site is hosted in the United States of America and not intended for use in other jurisdictions, and does not target residents of other jurisdictions. You agree to abide by applicable United States federal, state and local laws, rules and regulations in connection with your use of the Site and your agreements with us. If you are accessing our Site from another jurisdiction, (i) you do so at your own risk, and (ii) you are solely responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, including export laws and any regulations and local laws regarding online conduct and content.

In particular, please note that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) does not apply to Health Union's activities. Health Union is not established in the European Union (EU) and to our knowledge does not conduct any tracking of individuals located in the EU.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, regarding your privacy or our Privacy Policy you can contact us at contact@health-union.com. Any written correspondence can be sent to:

Health Union, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
1 International Plaza
Suite 550
Philadelphia, PA 19113

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Health Union may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and may make such changes, which will become effective immediately. We encourage our Users to visit this page and the Terms of Use on a regular basis to ensure that you have read the most recent version. You can determine when the Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered your consent to those changes.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW APPENDIX

To learn more about the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect it, why it is collected, and with whom we share the information, please see the chart below.

CategoryWhat we collectHow we collect itWhy we collect itWith whom we share it
IdentifiersName, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our services, or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, partners, sponsors, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge, sex, and sexual orientation.Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section aboveShared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Commercial informationServices purchased, obtained, or considered.Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our services, or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section aboveShared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Biometric informationNot collectedN/AN/AN/A
Internet or other similar network activityInformation on a customer's interaction with our website or an advertisement on our website.Collected online when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our services, or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section aboveShared with our affiliates, partners, sponsors, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Geolocation dataPhysical location via IP addressesCollected online when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our services, or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Sensory dataNot collectedN/AN/AN/A
Professional or employment-related informationProfessional or employment-related information
If you apply for a job with us, we may collect information related to your employment history.
Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Non-public education informationf you apply for a job with us, we may collect information related to your educational background.Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.
Inferences drawn from other personal informationProfile reflecting a person's preferences and characteristics.Collected online when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our services, or from third parties.We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How Information May Be Used section above.Shared with our affiliates, vendors, and service providers as described in the How We May Share the Information We Gather section above.

As the term is defined by the CCPA, the following categories of Personal Information were sold in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above. These categories were “sold” to advertising networks and data analytics providers.

The business or commercial purposes of “selling” Personal Information is for third-party companies to perform services on our behalf, such as marketing, advertising, and audience measurement.

We do not “sell” Personal Information of known minors under 16 years of age.